QUESTION

If the law does not charge me with a DUI at the time of them seeing me in the truck how long do they have to file charges on me?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

1 year.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
the statute of limitations for DUI is 18 months If you have been served with a Notice of Revocation, then you have 7 days to request a hearing. Please do that immediately by going to your local DMV office, tell them you got a DUI and you want to request a hearing. They will give you a form. DO NOT REQUEST THE OFFICER.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a misdemeanor DUI is two years from the date it happened, but can be extended if you are out of state, on the run from the law or incarcerated.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters