QUESTION

if the listed address on a search warrant is wrong & in the descript. is off is this a invalid search warrant

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
on the search warrant the numbers for the address is wrong and in the description one of the listed roads goes from one street name to another but the officer doesn't list the change in the different street does this make the search warrant invalid in Florida also they kept this person in the back of a police car for 10 hrs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should be consulting with a criminal defense attorney regarding this especially if you were arrested and charged.   It sounds like it is deficient.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters