QUESTION

If the officer checked that my license and vehicle weren't commercial, although both were, could i get that ticket dismissed?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2019 on Traffic Violations - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In memphis tennesse, my tire on my reefer trailer rubbed a retaining wall and caused some minor damage while going around a very tight turn. The officer wrote me a ticket for 'striking a fixed object'. I have a CDL and was driving a tractor trailer, but on the ticket, she checked 'no' for both of those points on the ticket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Challenge ticket in court.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters