QUESTION

if the officer didn''t check the box above his name stating that the information was true, could I use this in court?

Asked on May 06th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - California
More details to this question:
Like most sites if you don''t check the box stating that you agree to the above terms and conditions then they usually don''t let you proceed. Does the same concept apply to officers in the state of California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Office of Jeffrey D. Stearman
Update Your Profile
Generally, by checking the box and signing his name, the officer is making his declaration. Under law, it may be an invalid declaration and you can object at trial. However, if the officer appears in court, the court may just let him testify to the facts after being sworn in. I have filed motions based upon this and the results depends on the Judge and if you lose, whether or not you want to appeal the decision. This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters