QUESTION

If the old man I took care of accused me of stealing $20,000 from him, I just want to help; can he still remove the charges?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I used to take care of this old man do groceries shopping, clean his house, and clean him give him he's meds as well as my husband we're caregivers. He accused only me of stealing the money after I stopped going. He fell in love with me and will tell anyone that he loves me and want to marry him and he at times will try and touch me. The DA told him if he lied about me taking the money he can serve some jail time and will not change his story and wants me to pay the money back by working for him. I never denied that I would take out $200, $300, $500 at the time at the bank for him to the DA and they arrested me since they had pictures of me at the bank. I would always tell his son that he would be spending a lot of money and always ignored me until he mentioned it. I also took care of his ex-wife. He says he'll drop all the charges as long as I work for him. He wants to do a document with an agreement to show the court can he do that? I feel so uncomfortable working with him but can be a professional and work for him just so I won't leave me family. Can he drop the charges or will the state still accuse me and give me 4 year of jail time, I have an attorney and I feel he just wants me to sign an agreement of jail time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It doesn?t work like that. Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all cases where the victim and the accused know one another, the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. You need a good lawyer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters