QUESTION

If the person is in jail, how long does the DA have to file before releasing them?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was arrested for trespassing at 10:35 p.m. on 9/2/14 and is still sitting in jail. There is no court date because the DA hasn't filed charges yet.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
He's probably being detained for another reason.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
The DA could potentially have years to file charges depending on the statute of limitations but regardless, your boyfriend should be able to bond out or have a bond hearing. If the bail is too high for him to pay, his attorney should file a motion for a reduction or an OR release.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2014 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters