QUESTION

If the prosecutor and I agree to a plea deal for a misdemeanor a week before arraignment, do I still have to attend arraignment?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was arrested for larceny 6th degree in CT. Court date is Jan 3rd. If I agree to a plea deal with the prosecutor tomorrow and plead guilty for lesser charge, do I still need to go to arraignment on Jan 3?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You definitely need to be at the arraignment.  You would also be very well advised to seek experienced counsel to review this deal.  Please feel free to contact us at 203-870-6700.  We regulardly handle criminal defense. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 9:53 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters