QUESTION

if the state does not test the drugs i was caught with do they still have a case against me?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
They may still have a case against you but if law enforcement did not test the drugs to positively identify them, and they are no longer in evidence, it is doubtful the prosecution will bw successful. The theory is "Corpus delecti".
Answered on Mar 01st, 2015 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters