QUESTION

If the trial is in 6days the attorney isn’t keeping me informed, how many days do I have to fire and rehire an attorney?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can hire an attorney the morning of a trial if you want, but they are unlikely to be ready. Ask yourself if you would want to have a doctor operate on you who had never talked to you, looked at your x-rays, or run any tests.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters