QUESTION

If the victim doesn't show up to the pre-trial what will happen?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
A 16 year old boy is being accused of 2 felonies but the victim has not come to face his accuser. The pre-trial is coming up soon. The accuser is 30 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Usually the victim doesn't come to the pretrial, they are on call; If the victim fails to appear for the actual trial, defense counsel should ask for a dismissal.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2017 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters