QUESTION

If the victim is on felony probation and violated and victims involved in the case don't testify, what happens?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Defendant violated probation and likely committed a BBQ and victims did not show.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The threshold is really low. The Judge could find a violation just by him simply getting arrested.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters