QUESTION

If the victim missed an OFP hearing and pretrial court date, can charges be dropped?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The victim is also a felon twice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
It likely won't be that easy. The prosecutor will usually still want to get a conviction. I'd recommend that you retain an experienced attorney to try to get the case dismissed and/or challenge the evidence and the charges against you.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters