QUESTION

If the victim never showed up in court, shouldn't the charges be dropped?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband has 4 felony charges put on him. And for the life of me I don't understand why these charges are still standing, because the alleged victim hasn't showed up for any court dates at all. From what I was told if the victim don't show then we can have the case dropped. Is it possible? Because we read having to take a deal cause we are out of money and I know for a fact he didn't do these horrible crimes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What proceedings were scheduled and missed? Has counsel asked for the charges to be dismissed?
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters