QUESTION

If the victim of an assault charge does not wish to press charges against the defendant, will the charges be dropped?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Only if the prosecutor decides to drop the charges also.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in majority of all assault cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. The defendant needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. Once a police report has been made, the allegations and charges are sent to the District Attorney to determine whether to file charges with the court. The decision to file charges, reduce charges, prosecute a case or dismiss a case is solely at the discretion of the District Attorney or Prosecuting Attorney. If the "victim" wishes to have the charges dropped or dismissed, he/she should talk with the D.A. However, the final decision will be up to the D.A.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It depends upon the prosecutor and the available evidence.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
No. Near all victims of domestic violence want the charges dropped. Prosecutors do not drop the charges because then there would be no way to stop domestic violence. However, if this is not a domestic violence assault, the victim can enter a civil compromise with the defendant and the Judge can discharge the defendant from further prosecution.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
It's up to the prosecutor, not the victim
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That depends completely on who is prosecuting the case. Some prosecutors will dismiss a case based on the wishes of the complainant while others will not. You should consult with an attorney who is familiar with whoever is handling this matter for more detailed advice.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. The prosecution is the only one who determines whether a case will be continued, not the victim.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters