QUESTION

If There is a gun with 3 people in the car and nobody pleading guilty . And This case been going on for 6 months What’s going to happen

Asked on Jan 01st, 2020 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There were three boys I. The car but there was one gun each boy for charged with one gun but each of them are pleading non guilty what will happen at the end since nobody want to claim the gun will they all get prison time for one gun or will it go to trial
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I believe I answered the question before. What is happening with the charges ? Do you have an attorney ? Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 Please call
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
If no one claims responsibility for the gun, the case will probably go to trial.  It is also important to know that because of a legal concept known as "joint possession," all 3 boys can be convicted of possessing the gun.  As for the question of prison time, although there is mandatory prison time for unlawful possession of a firearm, it is also possible to negotiate for probation--something called a "Graves Act Waiver."
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2020 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters