QUESTION

If there is an overdose, can the person be charged with anything?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
And I am told it is confidential, would people such as probation departments find out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't think one can be charged with a crime for overdosing unless there are drugs found on them. If the person was on probation, the probation officer if aware could file for a technical violation for use of drugs.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters