QUESTION
If there is no any line or mark on road and intersection indicating it as a two way lane , am i still guilty for improper passing ticket ?
Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got 2 ticket in NJ, one for improper passing and one for wrong way 89:4.85.1 . The situation was :-i was driving behind a van on the road ,towards the intersection. There was no any mark or line on the road and the intersection as well which i was approaching (not even faded one) on it , so i assumed its a one way lane. The van in front of me went to extreme right of the road and as i had to take a left turn i came to extreme left and came to a full stop. At that instant there came a cop car right in front of me from opposite direction , then i realized it might be a 2 way lane and i am in trouble. My question is if there is no any line or mark on road and intersection , am i still guilty and how should i fight it in the court.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If you live out of state it would be most difficult to fight this ticket. You have a hearing regarding this ticket and the police would testify against you. I would recommend that you hire an attorney and have them downgrade the ticket to a no point violation. I would also recommend that you have your attorney do this via a guilty plea by affidavit. We can help you if you would like us to represent you. Ed Dimon 732-7971 600 or email edimon@cldds.com.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 6:56 PM