QUESTION

If there is no physical evidence, can a wife be forced to testify against her husband in a domestic violence case?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A spouse cannot be forced to testify against her spouse; if there is some type of photos showing harm on her body, they can be used in court against you, but absent any of that, the prosecution's case is not good
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters