QUESTION

If they are not subpoenaed and don't show for court, will my felony domestic violence case be dismissed?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Victim hasn't been subpoenaed and plans to avoid being subpoenaed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without any independent evidence or witness, when the victim fails to appear, the case should be dismissed.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters