QUESTION

If they send something, do I have to go to court being they never wrote me a ticket or did they just let me off?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
An officer had me now on test and I blew a .021. The legal limit is .020. He brought me, told my parents what happened and said that we would get a letter in the mail and that the school would be notified. He never wrote me out a ticket and it has been 2 weeks since the incident. We haven't received anything in the mail. How can I get out of minor consumption?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should check with the court and make sure there is not a case open. If you miss a court date, you will have a warrant issued for your arrest.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If they send you something you have to go to court. The problems you'll have if you fail to go to court are greater than any that you could have if show up. The more time that goes by, the less likely it is that they'll charge you. With respect to the case itself: FIGHT IT. Not on your own, get a lawyer. You have nothing to lose. If the margin between the law and what you blew is .001, you have a great case to try. Those machines have a measure of uncertainty that means that you could have just as likely been under the limit.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Why did he test you? Did he force you to take the test? There are several questions like this that I would need to know the answers to in order to reply properly.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You still can. The statute of limitations is 2 years. The officer probably wrote up his report and referred it to the prosecutor who then decides whether or not to file the charges. If so, you will receive notification of a court date in the mail.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Afraid you have to wait a while. It is not unusual for paperwork in a non-arrest case to take 30-45 days to be processed, especially if you are underage. In my county the paperwork comes from the Clerk of Court or the States Attorney Office, not the police agency.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is no time limit to send the letter, you are going to be contacted by the court when they decide to do so. It does not sound like the matter was dropped.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes or you'll get a warrant.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters