QUESTION

If they state that I signed a Refusal to Care would I have been given a copy of that upon leaving jail the next day?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I am new to Florida so I'm not entirely sure if this applies. I had been out one night, had a few drinks. I was rear ended very badly by another driver who was not abiding the speed limit. It has been 3 days since the event and I have started having very bad pains in my head, neck and back. I was not brought to a hospital after the event by the police. I do recall prior to the accident but not immediately before or after. It was my understanding that in a bad accident, whether the person says they are okay or not they are to be brought to a hospital to make sure 100% that they are okay i.e. not concussions or internal issues. Do I have any case at all for this? In addition, if they state that I signed a "Refusal to Care" would I have been given a copy of that upon leaving jail the next day?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Check the Police Agency policy manual. In Florida there is no requirement police take accident victims to a hospital. If you request EMT's be called they will be; if they appear for the other driver they will always offer to check out the other people involved in the crash. Police will approve transport to a hospital if the EMT's recommend.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters