QUESTION

If they took my license for a pending DUI case, is it possible to get a duplicate license or a temporary license until the case is complete?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Normally, your license is not suspended until the conviction is registered. If you did receive a notice of suspension, you can file for a supersedeas from PennDOT's suspension, in the Clerk of Courts. All of the time deadlines to do this are on the Notice of Suspension you received. Take your papers to an attorney.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters