QUESTION

If this is my first offense of petty larceny, what will happen?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I got caught stealing 2 baby outfits for my baby and some shorts and some earrings. I have never in my life stolen anything from anyone. This was so dumb of me. I was embarrassed about it and now I have to go to court. What will happen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First timers are rarely ever hammered on by the court, so long as they are respectful. Walk in with a lot of attitude and it might become a different story entirely. Having counsel is never a bad plan.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters