QUESTION

If this is my first time to have domestic violence felony charge and I have no criminal record, what will happen?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
This is my first time to have domestic violence felony charge. I did not like my wife's shirt so I pulled and pushed to tear it. Unfortunately put scratches on her in the process. I have no criminal record whatsoever.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are being charged with a felony, you are looking at a possible 3 year jail sentence. Probation, anger management classes, protective orders, etc. are also possible. Time to stop posting questions on the internet and hire an attorney.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You're probably looking at some jail time unless you can prove up a defense. Better get a good lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer ASAP. If convicted you will lose your gun rights for life, have a felony that may never be reduced, and be forced to attend a one year DV class that is very expensive. Hopefully you haven't opened your mouth to any detectives yet. Either way, DV involves a lot of he said she said, so it's not as easy to prove for the prosecutor as it seems. Which is why it's best to hire a lawyer to defend you from the onset.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters