QUESTION

If two people were charged with same incident and crime and one accepts a plea what's next with the next person

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If two people were charged with the same crime for the same incident but were tried in court separately and one took a plea for all the charges what happens to the next person being charged ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce K Warren
The second defendant can still be found guility.  However, hiring a skilled criminal defense attorney would be helpful in negotiating a possible dismissal for the second defendant it would however depend greatly on what crime was charged. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters