QUESTION

If two people were charged with same incident and crime and one accepts a plea what's next with the next person

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If two people were charged with the same crime for the same incident but were tried in court separately and one took a plea for all the charges what happens to the next person being charged ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The factual basis for the plea is on the record and if the person pleading guilty exonerated the second accused, the second person can use this record and can use the first person as a witness that he/she was not guilty of the crime. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters