QUESTION

if u are sentenced to jail for 8 years serving 30 percent and u did a plea ag

Asked on Jan 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
u did a plea agreement and it was 8 years serving 30 percent andu went to jail but then was sent to prison on charge attempted child attempted child abuse can i do a post conviction or anything a appeal etc what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without knowing the specifics of your case, it is difficult to answer the question. As a general rule, if you enter a plea to a charge you can not seek post conviction relief untess you have a certified question that was reserved at the time that you entered you plea or you are alleging ineffective assistance of counsel. You can not file for post conviction relief just because you don't like what happened. You have to have specific mistakes that were made in order to be granted post conviction relief. Even if  you file the request that doesn't mean that it will be granted because very few are granted.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters