QUESTION

If use the ticket my cousin gave to me the driver called the police and I was given a DAT, what should I do? What will the penalties be?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I met my 2nd cousin for the first time, we talked a bit and he asked me where I was heading I told him I was going to other state. He also said he was heading that way and gave me a ticket. When we got to the Station, he suddenly changed his mind and said he had to go somewhere else. He looked paranoid. He asked me for a few dollars so he can buy a different ticket to another destination. I only gave him $40. When I was boarding the bus with the ticket he gave me, the bus driver called the police. I was given a DAT, photographed and fingered printed. I am scared that this will ruin my future. I need help. Will this affect my schooling and job opportunities?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
There may a way to get the case dismissed and sealed.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters