QUESTION

If victims in a domestic violence case do not show up for a trial, do the charges get dropped?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Sometimes - it depends on if there is evidence that supports a conviction that does not depend on the victim testifying. I can help with understanding the subpoena process and rights. If they mail the subpoena and you do not sign it and send it back, you are not subpoenaed (unless they personally give it to you).
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters