QUESTION

If we already began my sons case with the use of a public defender is it to late to get him a private attorney ?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   A judge may or may not allow a private attorney to file an appearance in an ongoing case. If the case is relatively new, the court may be more inclined to allow a private counsel to file an appearance. If the trial has been set, the court may feel that changing counsel is a dilatory tactic. If the trial is in progress, the assistant public defender will continue until the trial is completed. If a defendant has been found not guilty, it is over. If he is found guilty, a private attorney may be allowed to file an appearance for purpose of the motion for a new trial, sentencing and/or appeal.    In order to make the determination, please contact private counsel of your choice who can best advise you if it is feasible to represent your son. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters