QUESTION

If we decided to go to the beach at night while it was closed and cops came and takes our IDs, will this be on our record?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My buddies and I decided to go to the beach at night and relax there while it was closed. A cop came up to us and takes our IDs. He says all he is doing is making sure we don't have any warrants. Then he says you guys are free to leave and tells us not to come to the beach while it's closed. Will this be on my permanent record? This is all that occurred. He did not arrest us or give us any tickets etc. He just let us go home and checked for warrants with our IDs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is over, he did not arrest you or give you a notice to appear in court. So, it is over, and do not go to that beach at night ever again.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters