QUESTION

If we have a home daycare and my son got a DUI, can he still live at home?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son just got a DUI. We have an in home daycare. He has to pay a fine, take classes and his drivers license are suspended for 6 months. Should this make him have to be disassociated with the daycare? Should this prevent him from being around the daycare children or living in the home?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This is something you have to ask the licensing agency about.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Should have no effect. However check with your insurance policy to see if it mentions anything about having an ovi conviction. The insurance policy I'm referring to is for your business, not auto.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters