QUESTION

If we were to start a family before I turn 18, would he get in trouble?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I are 3 years apart. I was born in 1995. He was born in 1992. His birthday is in January and mine is in November so it looks like we are 4 years apart until November but obviously our birth year says we are 3. We have been together for 2 1/2 years with my parent’s consent. I was just wondering if we are actually legal or could get in trouble.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Are you ignorant or you do not care about anyone but yourself. You cannot possible think you or he would be good parents. If you are under 17, you cannot consent to sex. If he is more than 3 years older (to the day) he has no defense. Seriously, what the heck is wrong with you.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
You could get in trouble, unless you are married, but I doubt it under these facts. It is a "statutory rape" to have consensual sex with a minor under 18; there is also a violation when the minor is more than 3 years younger, which also fits your situation. But as long as everyone is happy with the situation I doubt anything will come of it.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Utah, one partner can be 16 or 17 and the other less than 7 years older, and there is no crime.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the age of consent is 16. In other States it is different. It depends on where you live.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Get married.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters