QUESTION

If you are a minor and attempt to break into a house and leave damage what would you get?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
If they wish to put a restraining order on the kid how would that work? Would it be just on the house or everybody in the house also?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you are 17 years old, you are considered an adult for court purposes, so your case will be prosecuted in the same court as adults are prosecuted. Even 16-year-olds can be prosecuted in regular "adult" court if the prosecutor chooses to do so because the crime is serious. If instead your case is prosecuted in juvenile court, you will most likely be placed on probation and there will be certain conditions of probation that you will have to obey. A restraining order (or order of protection) is for a specific person and will state that if you get within a certain distance of the person (or their house, place of employment, etc.), they can call the police and have you arrested and taken to jail for violating the order of protection. Anyone who wants a restraining order can call the court to see if they have forms that they can fill out to request a hearing with the judge to ask for the restraining order, or they can hire an attorney to request the hearing.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters