QUESTION

If you are a musician and you write/sing a song about that is chief of police, how far do your rights protect you?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Truth is always a defense to any allegation of defamation. Do understand up front that one can go broke defending their right to do something.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters