QUESTION

If you are a passenger in the car when driver is drinking can you get arrested if he/she is pulled over?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not for DUI, only if you commit a crime while he or she is being arrested-possession of illegal contraband like drugs or guns, disorderly conduct, interfering with arrest. This usually happens if the passenger argues with police while there buddy is being cuffed and beaten.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:42 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters