QUESTION

If you are a person of interest in a criminal investigation, but haven't done anything wrong, should you seek legal advice?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
In my legal opinion, you definitely should seek legal advice.  It should suffice to remind you that in the past several years numerous innocent inmates, who were wrongfully convicted, have been released.  Sadly, even though our justice system is probably one of the best in the world, it cannot stop innocent persons from being convicted.  Even with an attorney, an innocent person may be convicted -- but, hopefully, legal representation improves the odds.  
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters