QUESTION

If you are already in custody, can a warrant be issued for the reason you’re in custody?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It can be issued but only by mistake.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No, unless the court does not know you are in custody. Your attorney, if you have one, should notify the court of your situation and ask that the warrant be recalled.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, because the Judge may not know you are already in custody.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Maybe. If you are in custody in another county, or if they have slightly modified the charge, or if you are in custody on another charge and really on bond on the charge at issue.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It can if its issued by another court for a different matter. The purpose of the warrant is to prevent the statute of limitations from running so you can be prosecuted by the other jurisdiction once the current case is completed.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters