QUESTION

If you are arrested and questioned but not read your Miranda rights, then question you, put you to jail and never read them, what would you do?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
If you then say, admit to a crime because the police have photos of you and an accomplice, but you are the only person charged and convicted but the accomplice was never charged, then what do you do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bottom line is you are not likely to sort this out on your own and you need experienced criminal defense counsel to see if the hole you apparently have been digging for yourself can be filled back in without you also being buried. Talking to law enforcement on your own is never a good idea.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters