QUESTION

If you are charged with a felony, and the public defender cannot get it brought down to a misdemeanor, can this be appealed to get it down to a misdem

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son tried to pawn off some stolen goods for some friends, he did not know that they were stolen. He was arrested and charge with a felony 3rd degree. In Fort Walton Florida . He has a public defender assigned to him since he has no money. I just do not want a felony charge attached to him for the rest of his life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The decision is his and not yours.   You cannot appeal to get a charge reduced.   The choice is trial or plea   So use your money if he does not have any and retain a provate attorney for him
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters