QUESTION

if you are given a bail without a flight risk can the State Attorney go to court and request a flight risk bail to a no bond or really high bail?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Whether a person is a flight risk is just a factor in setting bail.  However, I think what you're generally asking for is whether the State's Attorney has the ability to increase a person's bail once it has already been set.  The answer is yes.  Upon verified petition, the State's Attorney's Office may bring other matters to the Court's attention in order to increase a person's bail.    
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters