QUESTION

If you are on federal supervised release and you are caught with a gun, what will happen and will the state or the feds pick up the case?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with the 2nd degree felony of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. That is probably going to carry a minimum mandatory sentence of 3 years in prison. I do not know whether it will be the feds or the state who charges you.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters