QUESTION

If you are on probation for possession of a firearm and leave the state, how long will it be before it hey cannot prosecute you?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Attleboro, MA at Law Offices of Edward Molari
Update Your Profile
The short answer is, if the probation department finds out and reports it before your probationary period runs out, there is not limit -- the case is held open indefinitely (presumably with a warrant out for your arrest) until the alleged violation is addressed.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2014 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters