QUESTION

If you are ordered to register as sex offender and your sentence is 8 years doc 2 suspended but went to jail, what does that mean?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
It is a sentence after count one of possession of control substances, (dropped), count 2 indecent exposure, trying to see if registered is 8 years. Does it start from sentence time or when released from jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It appears the person was sentenced to ten years in the department of corrections, with eight to do and two of those years suspended. It also appears the person is also required to be added to the sex offender registry as part of the overall sentence.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters