QUESTION

If you are parked and out of the car, do they need a reason to run your plates?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a restaurant and a cop comes in and does not state his name or what he is there for and starts asking me questions.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They may be looking for someone involved in a crime that was driving a similar looking car.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No reason needed to run plates.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
No, the police can ran anyone's plates. There may be other reasons the police officer's conduct was improper, but that is allowed. Talk to a lawyer about your case.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Base upon what you have told me... which is next to nothing, I can't even guess.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The police can run plates or ask you questions but you are under no obligation to answer questions. All you have to do is to show them proper documentation if you are driving. Otherwise you can ignore their questions or just give them your ID and ask for a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters