QUESTION

If you ask the police to show you the search warrant, can they refuse and threaten you?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I recently had my house raided. Due to the fact that allegedly my brother was selling drugs unknown to the family. After having a gun to my head and pushed to the floor, I eventually asked to see the warrant. I was told no and to shut up and stop causing problems or they would go to the town and have the house taken away. We were also never given a receipt of items taken from the house. We requested the warrant on several occasions only to be met with the run around or threats. Is this legal? Do we have a right to the warrant and receipt of items removed from the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The police may enter your home under very limited circumstances and those circumstances dictate what they may do once they have entered. I would need additional facts to answer your question. Please feel free to contact my office so that we can discuss the details of your situation.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters