QUESTION

If you bond out of jail, are you entitled to free representation of an attorney?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to free representation if you can prove to the court that you are indigent (too poor to hire your attorney). Some courts will question whether you are truly indigent if you posted a high bond amount. You will just have to go through the court's procedure to establish that you do not have enough are unable to hire your own attorney.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters