QUESTION

If you complete the pre trial program and have your record expunged, can the military see the history of the incident?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On line it says that when applying to the military, the history of charges and arrest will be visible even if the charges are dropped when successfully completing the pre-trial program and arrest has been expunged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Yes. The military or law enforcement will see the expunged record. We work with candidates to prove the full record and positive explanation in advance of being asked. Please call if we can help. Ed Dimon Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters