QUESTION

If you defend a client by reason of insanity, in your argument, can you agree that your client committed a crime?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
What you are really doing when you raise an "insanity defense" is not arguing that your client did not physically commit the criminal acts, but rather arguing that your client did not have the requisite mental state to commit a criminal act.  Most crimes require proving two elements to sustain a conviction--that the act itself occurred as well as having the mental state to commit an offense. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2015 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters