QUESTION

if you do plea agreement to knock C Felony to A Misdemeanor, but are discharged unsuccessfully from probation, does original charge stand?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It would depend on how the sentencing was handled and how the plea agreement was written.  If your plea was that you plead guilty to a Class A Misdemeanor, then it wouldn't impact how the case appears on your record.  If your plea was written in such a way that upon completion of probation, the State agrees to allow the charge to be treated as a misdemeanor, then you may be still stuck with the original charge.  You should have an attorney look over the plea deal for you. 
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters